2003年07月31日
UOと確率

質問)
はじめに
これは議論が交わされ更にKylas氏によって検証された問題です。Kylas氏とはルニックハンマーが我々の予想していたような方法でボーナス判定を行っていない事を発見した人物です。

若干長文となりますがこれは結論に異議を唱える方々もいるであろう事を配慮して、誤解を最小限に留めるべく詳細を記載する方が良いと判断したからです。この投稿を長すぎると感じる方々には陳謝いたします。読み飛ばしてもらって結構です。

最後になりますが、高額なハンマーを売ろうと考えている場合には買い手には読ませないようにすべきでしょう。

問題背景
まず最初にKylas氏の発見した問題をシャドウハンマーを例に挙げて説明すると、シャドウハンマーは20%から45%の範囲で強化を行うという点だ。皆さんは強化する際に20%から45%の範囲で強化が決定されていると思っているが実際はそうではない。これは「切断効果」により決定されているんだ。ルニックハンマーが行っているのは1%から100%の範囲での強化生成だ。そして得られた値が最小値(シャドウハンマーの場合は20%)を下回る場合には最小値まで引き上げられるし、得られた値が最大値(シャドウハンマーの場合は45%)を上回る場合には最大値まで引き下げられる。この切断効果はルニックハンマーの調査を行えばすぐに判るだろう。全てのルニックハンマーで作成されるものは最小値と最大値に偏っているんだ。誰もが切断効果によるものだと賛同してくれるだろうね。

更に議論となっている点はその分配についてだ。強化を生成する際にはダイス100を振ったかのような直線的確率となるのであれば2%であろうが34%であろうが67%であろうが1%であろうが99%であろうが同様の確率となるはずだ。あるいは91%から100%の値が出るよりも1%から10%の値がより多く出るような分布曲線があるのだろうか?

私は「分布曲線があるに違いない」と考えた。

検証
私は検証に用いるに十分な数のブロンズハンマーを持っておらず、カッパーハンマーはというと追加プロパティ数が2か3と定まっておらず作業が厄介である事から検証には不適切だ。シャドウハンマーは沢山所持していたし必ず2個の追加プロパティと定まっているから検証に最適だった。

検証案は6個のシャドウハンマーを用いて265個のリングメイル手袋(アイアン)を作成するというものだった。実際には264個の手袋を作成するつもりだったのだが、シャドウハンマーを1個まるまる誤って使用してしまったんだ。その後作成した手袋のひとつに付与された属性抵抗を確認してみたが追加されたのはひとつだけで別の強化はない事を発見した。

私の確認したところ別の強化がなくなる理由は双方の強化が炎属性同士といった同一の属性抵抗に適用された場合、より高い値の方のみが適用されてしまうからだ。これは検証結果を歪めてしまう事となった。

そして、幾つかの手袋で20%から45%の範囲でひとつだけ属性抵抗が強化されている事を確認した。

さて20%から45%の強化が行われるのだが、属性抵抗の強化範囲は1から15で良かったかな?

その通りだ。しかしながら、20%以下の場合は得られるのは3ポイント(これはシャドウハンマーで得られる最小値)であり21%から26%の場合は4ポイントとなる。この一覧を以下に掲載しよう。シャドウハンマーの場合、属性抵抗の強化で発生する切断効果も加味すると以下のようになる。

0%〜20%の場合、3ポイント
21%から26%の場合、4ポイント
27%から33%の場合、5ポイント
34%から40%の場合、6ポイント
41%〜100%の場合、7ポイント

興味深い点は例え42%となったとしても最大値の45%と同様に7ポイントを得られる点だ。

ダイス100を用いていると仮定した場合

「全ての値に等しい確率がある」という仮説と同様の意味だ。

この仮説が真であるとするならば、上記一覧から導かれるのは
3ポイント追加される確率は20%
4ポイント追加される確率は6%
5ポイント追加される確率は7%
6ポイント追加される確率は7%
7ポイント追加される確率は60%
となる。

検証結果
265個作成した中で90個の手袋がひとつだけ属性抵抗値が強化されていた。
その分配を以下に示そう。
7ポイント追加:30個(60%という仮説に対して33%)
6ポイント追加:6個(7%という仮説に対して7%)
5ポイント追加:8個(7%という仮説に対して9%)
4ポイント追加:12個(6%という仮説に対して13%)
3ポイント追加:34個(20%という仮説に対して38%)

素晴らしい!最大値と最小値に関して直線的確率とは完全に異なった結果となっている。そこで私は標準偏差の確認を行ったんだ。統計的にみて偏ったデータとなっている事を確かめたんだが、退屈なものだし私自身も退屈だし記載する必要はないだろう。

Kylas氏と私の中では少なくともダイス100仮説は誤りだという事となった。そうするとルニックハンマーはどのように分配されているのだろうか?

新説
おそらく別の何かが使用されているのだろう。モンスターの戦利品と幸運プロパティの関係では「逆二乗根」を利用して分配されている事から、この式が適合するかどうか確認してみた。まず「逆二乗根」とは何か?0から10の範囲が得られる確率を計算したい場合には100-10=90となり、90の二乗を計算すると8100となり、それを10000から引くと1900となる。更に10000で割ると0から10となる確率は19(%)と求められるんだ。あるいは91以上となる確率を計算したい場合には1から90までが得られる確率を先に計算する事となり、100-90=10、10の二乗を計算して100、それを10000から引くと9900となり、これを10000で割ると99(%)と求められる。つまり91以上となる確率は1%しかない事となる。91以上を期待してヴェロライトハンマーを所持している方はこの時点で若干不快な気分になってしまうんじゃないだろうか。

説明するのは難しいが幸運プロパティに関しては平方根を利用していると説明できる。したがって1から10000までの数値が生成されてから平方根が利用され、100を得られた値で引くと1は99%となり100は90%となり8100は10%となる。

したがって新仮説と検証結果の比較させてみよう。
この仮説が真であれば確率はこのようになるはずだ。
7属性抵抗ポイントを得られる確率は36%(検証では33%だった)
6属性抵抗ポイントを得られる確率は9%(検証では7%だった)
5属性抵抗ポイントを得られる確率は9%(検証では9%だった)
4属性抵抗ポイントを得られる確率は10%(検証では13%だった)
3属性抵抗ポイントを得られる確率は36%(検証では38%だった)

おお、近似値を得られてるね。皆さんもこの仮説が真であると判っただろう。

さて、この再検証を得る唯一の手段は幾つかのブロンズハンマーを用いて最大値を得られる確率がこの説の通りであるかどうかを確かめてみる事だ。ブロンズハンマーは最大で10属性抵抗ポイントを得る事ができる。61以上の強化であれば全て10属性抵抗ポイントが得られるわけだ。

ダイス100仮説に従うのであればブロンズハンマーから10属性抵抗ポイントを追加できる確率は40%でなくてはならないし、逆二乗根仮説に従うのであればブロンズハンマーから10属性抵抗ポイントを追加できる確率は16%でなくてはならない。残念だが私の記憶では逆二乗根仮説に適合してるよ。

最後にアガパイトハンマー以上に関してのみになるが80(すなわち12属性抵抗ポイント)以上となる確率は4%であり、ヴェライトハンマーとヴァロライトハンマーに関しては90(14属性抵抗ポイント)以上となる確率は1%となる。

McHuberts氏の再検証
以下はMcHuberts氏がブロンズハンマーを用いて260個を作成したデータだ。そのうち112個に関してはひとつだけ属性抵抗が強化されていた。

「逆二乗根」仮説に従えば以下のようになるはずだ。
10属性抵抗ポイントを得られる確率は16%
9属性抵抗ポイントを得られる確率は5.1%
8属性抵抗ポイントを得られる確率は7%
7属性抵抗ポイントを得られる確率は8%
6属性抵抗ポイントを得られる確率は9%
5属性抵抗ポイントを得られる確率は55%

ここでMcHubert氏が得た112個の検証結果を掲載しよう。
10属性抵抗ポイントを得たのは15個(16%という仮説に対して13%)
9属性抵抗ポイントを得たのは5個(5%という仮説に対して4%)
8属性抵抗ポイントを得たのは5個(7%という仮説に対して4%)
7属性抵抗ポイントを得たのは7個(8%という仮説に対して6%)
6属性抵抗ポイントを得たのは13個(9%という仮説に対して13%)
5属性抵抗ポイントを得たのは65個(55%という仮説に対して58%)

生じた違いは誤差範囲と言えるだろう。注目すべきは10属性抵抗ポイントが明らかな減衰を示している点だ。

また彼はヴァロライトハンマーに相当する50以上の値を3個だけ作成できていた事に注目した。それは1.1%だったが仮説に基づけば1.8%だ。重要なのは上位ハンマーの方がより多くのプロパティに関して追加機会を得るという点を除けば、上位ハンマーに匹敵する値を得られるという事だ。

回答)
ウルティマ オンラインの基礎をなす定式は決して極秘事項というわけではないが、Zardo氏の検証は衝撃的だね。君のダイス100を使用していないという指摘は事実であり、指数関数曲線が用いられているんだ。

これは我々に「一種のファンキーな定式であるにも関わらずシステムは大丈夫なのか?」という重大な疑問を生ませる事となるね。君の検証は明らかに酷いものだという説得力があり、私のバランス問題一覧に加えるべき問題だね。

この場合、皆さんはどのような修正を望むでしょうか?どのような点で公平であるべきでしょうか?上級ハンマーの最小強化値を引き上げてみましょうか?例えばヴァロライトハンマーで80%を最小値にするといった具合にです。切断効果を削除し各々の最小値及び最大値に応じた減衰曲線に変更しましょうか?あるいはルニックハンマーの確率にダイス100を用いるべきだろうか?以上の中に良い案がありますか?教えてほしい。

Foreward

This is for you who have been following a discussion kicked off and pursued by Kylas - who noticed that runic hammers don't give bonuses the way we expect them to.

Its rather long, but since there will be a number of people who disagree with the results I thought I better set it out in detail, so that I minimise the risk of being misunderstood. To those who feel its too long winded I apoligise, you can always skip the conclusion.

Finally, if you hope to sell a high end hammer, don't let your customer read this.

Background - the problem

The first thing Kylas noticed was that... well lets explain by example take a shadow hammer (why a shadow will become clear later ), shadow generates intensities in the range of 20% to 45%. Now when an intensity is generated you might expect it to generate a roll in the range of 20% to 45% - But it doesn't - this is the chop "effect". What it does is generate an intensity between 1% and 100%. If its below the hammers minimum it raises it to the minimum (in a shadow's case 20%). If its above the maximum it lowers it to the maximum (here 45%). This effect is readily apparent if you are looking for it. All runic hammers create a disproportionate number of items at either the minimum or maximum of the range (well obviously not valorite at the top of its range). I think everyone accepts the "chop" effect.

The more controversial element is the distribution. When it generates its initial intensity does it generate it straight line e.g like rolling a 100 sided dice, the same chance to roll 2% as 34% as 67% as 1% as 99% etc or is their a "distribution curve" that is, is it more likely to roll something in the range of 1-10% than it is in the range of 91% to 100%?

"Well" I thought to myself - "I think there is a distribution curve lets see."

The experimental set up

I didn't have enough bronze hammers to waste in an experiment, copper hammers were no good as they could produce either 2 or 3 enhancements and it might be difficult to work out which hammers only had one intensity apply to their enhancements. Shadow was perfect - I had lots - and they produce two intensities always.

The idea was I would use 6 hammers, produce 265 ringmail gloves (iron) [the actual idea was I would only produce 264 gloves, but I used all of one hammer by mistake]. I would then check the distribution of resists on the gloves which got one and only one resist and for which I could spot where the other enhancement went.

The reason for making sure I knew where the other enhancement went was because IF both enhancements were applied to the same resist (e.g. fire), the higher one would prevail and this would skew the results.

I would then have a number of enhanced gloves, with a single resist enhanced in the range of 20% to 45%.

So what do I mean an enhancement of 20% to 45%, resists are in the range of 1 to 15 right?

Yep, but 20% of the max (15) gives us 3 - which is what the minimum of the shadow hammer is. Curiously the resists round up, so a roll of 21% up to 26% gives us 4. The full list is here (note I have rounded to the nearest full percentage which causes a slight discrepency, but as we will see that is not significant)

For a shadow runic - remembering the "chop" effect the enhancement percentages to resist points are as follows


0%-20% 3 points
21%-26% 4 points
27%-33% 5 points
34% to 40% 6 points
41% plus 7 points

Just note out of interest that the 45% max of shadow still only gives you the 7 points you would get if you get a 42% intensity.

The d100 hypothesis

Or as some might call it all the "all intensities have equal chance" hypothesis.

If this were right, then using the above calculation, of the pieces I make with one and only one resist we would find the following distribution,

20% of them would have 3 extra resist points,
6% of them 4 points
7% of them 5 points
7% of them 6 points
and 60% of them 7 points

Note - actually the 4,5 and 6 points would have the same chance this is the rounding error I alluded to earlier.

The results

I got 90 gloves (out of 265 made) with one and only one resist enhancement.

They were distributed as follows

7 resist points - 30 gloves - 33% compared with hypothesised 60%
6 resist points - 6 gloves - 7% compared with a hypothesised 7%
5 resist points - 8 gloves - 9% compared with a hypothesised 7%
4 resist points - 12 gloves - 13% compared with a hypothesised 6%
3 resist points - 34 gloves - 38% compared with a hypothesised 20%

Well! The high end and the low end is completely different from a straighline prediction.

I could do a standard deviation check, make sure I have statistically significant data, but that would bore you, bore me and is not needed.

Kylas you are vindicated, in my mind at least the d100 theory is dead.

So how are runic hammers distributed ??

A new theory

Well its OSI, lets see something used elsewhere.

When calculating the impact of luck on monster drops they use an inverse square root distribution ... lets see if that fits.

What do I mean by an "inverse square root distribution" - good question! Let me answer it in an inverse way If you wanted to calculate the chance of rolling in the range of 0-10, you would go 100 minus 10 gives you 90, square 90, gives you 8100, subtract from 10000, gives you 1900 and divide by 10000, gives you a 19% chance of rolling 0-10. Or if you wanted to calculate the chance of rolling above 90 (hold on to your hats here), calculate the chance of rolling 1-90 as 100 minus 90 equals 10, square 10 to get 100, subtract 100, from 10000, to get 9900, or a 99% chance of getting 1-90, and only a 1% chance of getting above 90. [Valorite hammer owners who were hoping to get a few properties above 90% might be feeling a bit sick at this point.]

Difficult to explain, but easy to calculate especially as OSI has a square root approximater they use for luck. So generate a number between 1 and 10000, and take the square root,
and subtract it from 100, 1 becomes 99%, 100 becomes 90%, 8100 becomes 10%.

If you don't follow me, just take it for read that it really reduces your chance of rolling big.

So that's the new hypothesis lets compare it to the results...

If I am right I would expect the following percentages:

Chance of 7 resist points is 36% - experiment gives 33%
Chance of 6 resist points is 9% - experiment gives 7%
Chance of 5 resist points is 9% - experiment gives 9%
Chance of 4 resist points is 10% - experiment gives 13%
Chance of 3 resist points is 36% - experiment gives 38%.

Oh - that is quite close - you know the hypothesis could be right.

Well the only way to get a better confirmation would be to burn some bronze and see if the top end dies away as we would expect. Bronze can go up to 10 resist points. Any intensity roll above 60 will give you 10 points.

Under the (in my mind discredit) d100 theory you would expect 40% of bronze made armour with one resist to have an additional 10 points of resist. Under the Square root theory you would expect only 16% of them to have the 10 points - sadly that fits my memory of the results I got.

Just to finally spur the Agapite plus owners into action you only have a 4% chance of an intensity greater than 80 (12 points) and a 1% chance of a verite or valorite hammer getting a resist geater than 90% intensity (14 points).

Oh well at least we know, but what we don't know is - was it intentional!

New Data provided by McHuberts

McHuberts recorded all the information he made on well over 260 bronze armour pieces. From the data there were 112 items which had one and one only resist enhanced.

The "inverse square" theory predicts (rounded slightly) ...

The chance of getting 10 points = 16%
The chance of getting 9 points = 5.1%
The chance of getting 8 points = 7%
The chance of getting 7 points = 8%
The chance of getting 6 points = 9%
The chance of getting 5 points = 55%

The data provided by McHubert gave the following results (out of 112 hammers)

10 points - 15 items - 13% compare with predicted 16%
9 points - 5 items - 4% compare with predicted 5%
8 points - 5 items - 4% compare with predicted 7%
7 points - 7 items - 6% compare with predicted 8%
6 points - 15 items - 13% compare with predicted 9%
5 points - 65 items - 58% compare with predicted 55%

The differences could be down to just fluctuations, but if anything the inverse square theory over states the chances (although my gut feel is still that its right).

The predicted marked drop off for 10 points was certainly found to exist.

I would also note as an aside of the 264 items made (thats about 7.5 hammers!) he only got 3 items which had resists (or potential resists if they had been made of valorite) of 50 or over! that's 1.1% - I predicted 1.8% (with bit of guess work). They certainly seem to be in the same ballpark.

Whats important to realise is except for the fact that you have a chance of more properties applying to resist these same stinking odds apply to the bigger hammers too - and you have less strikes with them. It really is a bit pathetic.

Zardo

-----

Although we never really intend for the underlying math in UO to be super secret, that's still an impressive degree of reverse engineering Zardo! You are in fact correct that it doesn't use d100, and that it uses an exponential curve.

This brings us to the more significant question, which can be expressed as, "regardless of the particular kind of funky math going on, does the system suck?" You make some fairly compelling arguments that it does indeed suck, and that the issue should find itself on my list of balance issues post-haste.

That being the case, how do you suggest fixing it? What kind of results would be more fair? Significantly increase the minimum intensity on the high-end hammers (maybe 80% on a valorite)? Eliminate the "chop" effect and replace it with a curve that shrinks to fit an intensity range that has a min and max? Use a d100 roll for runic hammers? Some of the above? None of the above? Do tell!

- Evocare -
Lead Designer: Ultima Online

参照: UO Stratics
投稿者 Siel Dragon : 2003年07月31日 21:47